Posted by skyglider on November 14, 2007 at 3:04am
hi to all!
i'm a newbie here and i would like to learn Drupal. i don't have much knowledge on using CMS. i hope to join tutorials in the near future.
regards
hi to all!
i'm a newbie here and i would like to learn Drupal. i don't have much knowledge on using CMS. i hope to join tutorials in the near future.
regards
Comments
welcome skyglider!!!
welcome skyglider!!!
collectivetech.org
Technology for organizations. Open Source. Consultancy. Training.
Welcome to the group!
Always nice to welcome new members to the group. Hope you can join us sa next meetup! Which reminds me--kailan ba? WE should have something before Xmas...
Xmas party/Meetup anyone?
Welcome...
Hi Skyglider,
Nice to have you on-board. I'm also quite new to Drupal, just got started on this for about two months now. We look forward to meeting you soon...
Jun D!
Life is like a box of chocnut, you never know if its durog or not
mabuhey!
Welcome po!
Re December Meet Up -- someone kindly spearhead this please (Jan? Loloy? Mark? Kenneth?). I'll be busy on December for an upcoming trip on January :)
Thanks!
benc
"Work smarter, not harder."
The Power of Drupal Categories
User Experience Design
A Podcast for Mac Switchers
What is a meetup without Benc...
Hello,
Benc, our meetup wouldn't be as fun & colorful if you're not there. Meron na bang consensus as to when, where and what topics we should discuss?
Count me in. Salamat.
marc.robinsone
Marckee for Short
Next year na lang ako mag spearhead ng meet up
Next year, siguro pwede ako mag spearhead ng meet up, kung ok lang sa inyo, sa isang rented private resort sa Pansol, Laguna, for a whole day of swimming, eating (ambagan sa putahe) and Drupal rounds of talks for every few hours in between, amidst an ambiance filled with whiskey, brandy (GrandMa/Generous - cheap but highly satisfying), beer and videoke. Hehehe... but I'll have to see if I can take care of the cost of the resort rental and hopefully score a sufficiently decent enough transpo for the most of us. I believe this would be feasible eventually, especially if we all get to know each other quite well na.
IF walang makakapag-commit ng place nila sa December meet up (nakupo, talagang di pwede sa aming office, dahil... imagine Ratatouille), I propose we hold it in a hijacked resto in a bomb-proof mall in the Ortigas area. We can pull up a long table and be the noisiest patrons there discussing geeky Drupal stuff even without eating, just sipping drinks hahaha.
Pero seriously, I would like to set up a PH DrUG fund sana wherein we can pool a small amount of donation-based financial resources para sa mga gastusin on incidentals whenever we hold "off-domain" PH DrUG-related events and meet ups. Balak ko talagang mag commit sa ganitong klaseng effort dahil, admittedly, malaki-laki din naman ang pakinabang ko sa mga meet ups kung saan may knowledge- and experience-sharing ang nagaganap. I've did this before with other organizations na half-hearted lang ang participation level ko - paano pa kaya kung sa isang community effort/product na talagang kinabibiliban ko - di ba? This makes very good sense to me.
http://loloyd.net/, http://loloyd.com/
LoL Marc
Dont worry -- pupunta ako. It's just that I may not have enough time to initiate it this time (i have errands to make bago ako lumipad sa January!). Ikaw na ang mag-poll kung saan at kelan at anong topics!
I can always talk about Drupal's advantage as a knowledge-sharing tool. Pero short lang ito-- don't wanna bore people!
"Work smarter, not harder."
The Power of Drupal Categories
User Experience Design
A Podcast for Mac Switchers
welcome
Dedication and Devotion! I am really happy to see this group growing and becoming very productive. Keep it up guys. Happy Holidays to all.